Monday, May 11, 2015

AN IDIOT'S GUIDE TO DIANA


Eleanor asks:
Where in the liturgical books or in the statutes approved in 2008 does it state that all can receive the consecrated bread, return to their place with consecrated bread in hand, and consume together with the priest receiving the consecrated bread last? I saw that moving of the sign of peace was approved in the 2008 statutes but didn't see in writing that the way of receiving and consuming after a time of waiting was approved. Does the NCW follow the Roman rite?
Thank you, Diana.
Eleanor Aguon
Diana answers:





Let's follow this twit of a reply and see why Diana proves that the Neocatechumenal Way - at least as it is practiced on Guam - is not Catholic.

The question of Rites.

"Roman Rite" refers to a single Rite: the Rite celebrated at Rome, meaning the Rite celebrated by the Pope himself. There are NOT "9 Roman rites in the Latin Church" as little Diana says. There is only ONE Roman Rite and six other Rites within the Latin church (called Latin because the adherents to these rites are immediately subject to Rome). The six other Rites are:
  • Mozarabic (Spain and Portugal), 
  • Ambrosian (Milan, Italy), 
  • Bragan (Braga, Portugal), 
  • Dominican, Carmelite, and Carthusian (religious orders).
In addition the Roman rite has 3 forms: Ordinary Form, Extraordinary Form, and Anglican Use.

So let's review: There are seven rites within the Latin Church, one of which, the dominant one, is the Roman Rite which has three forms. 

To learn more about these rites, see Colin Donavan's article on EWTN.


Which Rite do the Neo's follow?

Diana says "Yes, we follow the Roman rite." No they don't. They have manufactured their own "rite" with a variety of vagaries and variations a la Kiko' instructions. We will mention a few here.

1. Disregard for the church and the altar. 

In his Directory for Teams of Catechists, Kiko instructs:
"We Christians do not have altars…because the holy stone is Christ…That’s why we can celebrate the Eucharist on a suitable table and we can celebrate in a square, in the countryside or wherever it is suitable. We don’t have a particular place where exclusively we should celebrate our worship." (Vo1. 1, Pg 51—52)
However, the Church that the rest of us belong to instructs:
Can.  932 §1. The eucharistic celebration is to be carried out in a sacred place unless in a particular case necessity requires otherwise; in such a case the celebration must be done in a decent place. §2. The eucharistic sacrifice must be carried out on a dedicated or blessed altar; outside a sacred place a suitable table can be used, always with a cloth and a corporal.
The Church (the real one) always admits exceptions because of course it is better to celebrate Mass than not celebrate it, but as any one can see (unless you are a Kiko) the norm is the celebration of the Eucharist in a sacred space on a consecrated altar.


2. Disregard for the instruction to kneel at the consecration.


As you can see here, the neos stand at the consecration:


Whereas the Church (the one the rest of us belong to) instructs:
"In the dioceses of the United States of America, they should kneel beginning after the singing or recitation of the Sanctus until after the Amen of the Eucharistic Prayer, except when prevented on occasion by reasons of health, lack of space, the large number of people present, or some other good reason." (GIRM, par. 43)
Note: Neo's do not stand because there is a "lack of space" or "some other good reason", which are admitted as exceptions. They stand as their own "norm", when the norm for the rest of the Church is to kneel at the consecration, whether there are kneelers or not. Also the reason it says "in the dioceses of the United States" does not mean that only U.S. Catholics kneel at the consecration. All Catholics are required to kneel at the consecration. U.S. Catholics are required to begin and end this period of kneeling after the Sanctus until after the Great Amen.

3. Disregard for the instruction about the decoration of the altar.

The first problem of course is that they do not consider it an altar, but nevertheless, since the Church (the one the rest of us belong to) considers it an altar, the Church instructs:
"Floral decorations should always be done with moderation and placed around the altar rather than on its mensa." (GIRM, par. 305 - "mensa" is Latin for "table", which of course is surface of the altar)
Every neo-liturgy has a table heavily decorated with flowers. Obviouly Archbishop Apuron has no regard for church authority, which is why we should have no regard for his.

4. Disregard for the required communion of the celebrant.

In the neo liturgy, the priest distributes communion before he receives his own communion. Whereas the Church (the one the rest of us belong to) instructs the priest to receive communion first THEN go to the communicants:
GIRM 158. After this, standing and turned toward the altar, the priest says quietly, Corpus Christi custodiat me in vitam aeternam (May the Body of Christ bring me to everlasting life) and reverently receives the Body of Christ. Then he takes the chalice, saying quietly, Sanguis Christi custodiat me in vitam aeternam (May the Blood of Christ bring me to everlasting life), and reverently receives the Blood of Christ. 
159. The Communion chant begins while the priest is receiving the Sacrament (cf. no. 86). 
160. The priest then takes the paten or ciborium and goes to the communicants, who, as a rule, approach in a procession.
5. Disregard for the proper reception of the Body of Christ.

In the neo liturgy, the communicants receive the sacred host in their hands but do not consume it. They return to their seats and then wait until the sacred host has been distributed to all the communicants and the priest gives the signal upon which they consume the same time he does. 

Whereas the Church (the one the rest of us belong to) instructs:
"As soon as the communicant receives the host, he or she consumes it entirely." (GIRM, par. 161)
The Neo's have a different hierarchy.

Diana says:
"I heard Father Pius say that these are the new instructions coming from the Pope. We received these instructions from Kiko Arguello who in turn received the same instructions from Pope Benedict."
Notice that the bishop and the pastor are completely left out of the neo hierarchy. The Church (the one the rest of us belong to) has a hierarchy that goes Pope-Bishop-Pastor. The Neo's have a hierarchy that goes Pope  (supposedly) - Kiko - Pius (catechist). No bishop. No pastor.



But speaking of what Pope Benedict actually said and said on paper:
"On the manner of receiving Holy Communion, a period of transition (not exceeding two years) is granted to the Neocatechumenal Way to pass from the widespread manner of receiving Holy Communion in its communities (seated, with a cloth-covered table placed at the center of the church instead of the dedicated altar in the sanctuary) to the normal way in which the entire Church receives Holy Communion. This means that the Neocatechumenal Way must begin to adopt the manner of distributing the Body and Blood of Christ that is provided in the liturgical books." (Letter to Kiko from the Congregation of Divine Worship and the Sacraments, 12/1/05, beginning with the words: "I am to inform you of the Holy Father’s decisions.")
 He then backed this up a few weeks later when he said:
"Precisely to help the Neocatechumenal Way to render even more effective its evangelizing action in communion with all the People of God, the Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments recently imparted to you in my name certain norms concerning the Eucharistic Celebration, after the trial period that the Servant of God John Paul II conceded. I am sure you will attentively observe these norms that reflect what is provided for in the liturgical books approved by the Church. " (ADDRESS OF HIS HOLINESS BENEDICT XVI TO MEMBERS OF THE NEOCATECHUMENAL WAY, 12 January 2006)
This is why we can laugh at Diana (and all those she/he represents) when the Diana says:
When the Pope tells us that we are to receive the Body of Christ standing and then sit and wait until everyone receives the Body of Christ, and then we can consume it together with the priest, the NCW will obey the Pope’s instruction. We are not going to say, “Pope, we will do it when you put it down in writing.”
LOL. "...the NCW will obey the Pope's instruction". Right, since when? They blatantly refused to obey the pope's instruction even after he urged them to "attentively observe these norms....recently imparted in my name."

Essentially, Diana is indicting Pope Benedict for causing grave scandal, for Diana is telling us that the the pope said one thing officially and another thing behind everyone else's back but theirs. But of course Benedict did no such thing. Popes don't operate this way, especially as regards the governance of the sacred liturgy, and especially as something so central to the "Sacrament of Unity" as the communion rite itself.

No, what we have here is another Neo-LIE, a big one. A lie manufactured by Kiko, promulgated by Pius, and eaten up hook, line, and sinker by all the obedient mindless kiko-sheep like Anthony Apuron and Diana. 

More over, Diana makes Apuron appear to be an idiot. On December 17, 2014, at a pastoral visit in Yona, Apuron was asked the same question. He replied that Rome had given permission for the practice and that he would "find it" somewhere.

How does one find an oral instruction? Obviously Apuron wanted us to believe that the permission was written, thus he would "find it". He never did of course, because there is no permission. He only said that to shut up the questioners.

And then Diana really shows us that Apuron is nothing more than "Brother Tony" when she instructs Eleanor:
"...if you do not believe any of it, you can always write a letter of complaint to the Vatican."
LOL, Diana. The person charged with the governance of the liturgy in a diocese is the bishop. The fact that you don't even consider him as the person to "write a letter of complaint to" tells us what you think of this bishop: that he is a nothing, a nobody, a place holder in the church hierarchy. Yes, we know that, thank you for the confirmation that your real bishop is Pius the Samnut.

But Diana really shoots herself in the foot when she references the timing of the "permission": "At the "Beginning of the Year Convivience (sic) in 2008..."

Even if the pope had given the permission in early 2008, he apparently changed his mind a few months later when the final version of the NCW received approval, for whereas Kiko's 2002 statute (on the right) includes sitting to receive communion, the final version (on the left) approved by Pope Benedict in June 2008, completely eliminates it:



So in one short reply to Eleanor, "The Diana" shows the absolute mental ineptitude wrought by a helpless addiction to KAKA (Kiko Arguello Kool Aid). No wonder The Dianas don't use their real names. I wouldn't either if I was this STUPID!

Nevertheless "The Diana(s)" here provide all the evidence we need to see that the Neocatechumenal Way - at least as it is practiced on Guam - has both a different liturgy and a different hierarchy, placing it outside the Catholic Church, and giving us all the more reason to resist it ever more vehemently. And so we shall!

STOP THE MONEY. ALL OF IT. 

Recommendations by JungleWatch