Thursday, March 16, 2017

THEY LIE, THEY LIE, THEY LIE, THEY LIE

Posted by Tim

Screen shot courtesy Jose Martinez

What this is of course is an admission that The Diana et al. have been LYING to their followers for years about the "permission" to distribute and receive Holy Communion in a manner different that what is required by the Church. 

Notice that neither in this Diana-blurb or the Zoltan-blurb do they make mention of the very center of Archbishop Byrnes' directive which is their illicit communion rite. The do not mention this because they intend to ignore the instruction. 

Sure they'll celebrate in churches and approved chapels (although they plan to do otherwise in that regard too), but they will ignore the instruction to distribute and receive Holy Communion as Byrnes (and the Church) has required. 

They will ignore the instruction the same way they ignored the instruction first issued in 2005 by the Congregation for Divine Worship. They will ignore the instruction the same way they ignored the instruction when in 2006 Pope Benedict publicly pleaded with them to obey the the 2005 instruction which he said was "issued in my name." And they will ignore the instruction that Byrnes just issued as well because they DO NOT RESPECT the legitimate authority of the Church. Kiko and their catechists is their hierarchy, their pope and bishops. 

Now on to another "give away" in this blurb. Why are their celebrations "two hours long?" Because of their so-called "echoes," which is their version of a homily where members of the community drone on and on about what the readings mean to them etc., etc., etc. 

I'm glad the Diana brought this up because this is the next abuse Byrnes will need to address. As regards this admonitions and echoes, the NCW Statute (Art. 13) references footnote 49 which in turn references the CDW 2005 Instruction. Here is what the Instruction says:
2. As for any admonitions issued before the readings, these must be brief. Adherence must also be shown to what is set out in the “Institutio Generalis Missalis Romani” (nn. 105 and 128) and to the Praenotanda of the “Ordo Lectionum Missae” (nn. 15, 19, 38, 42). 
3. The homily, because of its nature and importance, is reserved to the priest or deacon (cf. Codex Iuris Canonici, can. 767 § 1). As for the occasional contribution of testimonies on the part of the lay faithful, the proper places and methods for these are indicated in the Interdicasterial Instruction “Ecclesiae de Mysterio,” which was approved “in specific form” by Pope John Paul II and published on August 15, 1997. In this document, sections 2 and 3 of article 3 read as follows: 
§2 - “It is permitted to have a brief instruction that helps explain better the liturgy that is being celebrated, and even, in exceptional circumstances, a few testimonies, as long as these conform to the liturgical norms, are offered on the occasion of Eucharistic liturgies celebrated on particular days (for seminarians, the sick, etc.), and are thought truly helpful as an illustration of the regular homily delivered by the celebrating priest. These instructions and testimonies must not assume characteristics that might cause them to be confused with the homily.” 
§3 - “The possibility of ‘dialogue’ during the homily (cf. Directorium de Missis cum Pueris, no. 48) can be used occasionally and with prudence by the celebrating minister as a means of exposition, which does not transfer to others the duty of preaching.” 
Careful attention must also be paid to the Instruction “Redemptionis Sacramentum,” no. 74. 
And here's what RS 74 says:
[74.] If the need arises for the gathered faithful to be given instruction or testimony by a layperson in a Church concerning the Christian life, it is altogether preferable that this be done outside Mass. Nevertheless, for serious reasons it is permissible that this type of instruction or testimony be given after the Priest has proclaimed the Prayer after Communion. This should not become a regular practice, however. Furthermore, these instructions and testimony should not be of such a nature that they could be confused with the homily,[156] nor is it permissible to dispense with the homily on their account.
So as you can clearly see, any additional instruction, admonition, testimony, whatever is to be "brief," "occasional," "in exceptional circumstances," "on particular days," AND "should not become a regular practice.

Of course for The Diana's et al. the Body and Blood of Jesus Christ takes a back seat to their nauseating and narcissistic "what this means to me," two hour long blubbering. Thanks Diana for letting us all know that you DISOBEY this directive too, already in place since 2005 and codified in the NCW Statute in 2008. 

I bet most Neo's have no idea that their leadership is so disobedient and that THEY LIE, THEY LIE, THEY LIE, THEY LIE...

Recommendations by JungleWatch