Wednesday, March 26, 2014

WHAT IS A "LITURGY OF THE WORD"?

Just curious, but what is the "Liturgy of the Word"? Of course I know what it is when it is referred to as part of the Order of the Mass. But in the DECREE ESTABLISHING THE 'BOY'S (sic) CHAPEL' in this past Sunday's U Matuna, there is mentioned, as one of the "sacred celebrations and events permitted in the Boys' Chapel, item (g) "The Liturgy of the Word presided by a priest or deacon."


Is this a Liturgy apart from the Eucharistic Liturgy? Of course there is the Liturgy of the Hours, but there is no confusion between Lauds, Matins, etc. and the celebration of the Mass. The term "Liturgy of the Word" appears only to appear in the Order of the Mass: Introductory Rite - Liturgy of the Word - Liturgy of the Eucharist - Concluding Rite. (USCCB. Order of the Mass)

We know that this "Liturgy of the Word", as termed in this DECREE, cannot be the Mass because the DECREE states that it can be presided over by a priest OR deacon, and deacons cannot preside over the Mass.

Archbishop, this is your DECREE. Can you please clarify? Most of us are not aware that there is such a "sacred celebration", apart from the Mass, as the "Liturgy of the Word presided by a priest or deacon."

UPDATE

One of the neocatechumenal communities is requesting use of the Boys' Chapel for its celebration of the Easter Vigil. The Easter Vigil includes the celebration of the Holy Eucharist that cannot be counted as merely a "weekday celebration" of the Mass, which is the only Mass that the Decree allows. Sunday and obligatory Masses - such as that celebrated during the Easter Vigil are specifically not permitted. Will the Archbishop make an exception to his DECREE for the Neocatechumenal Way? 

Also, Art. 24 §3 of the Statute of the Neocatechumenal Way states that the sacrament of Baptism is celebrated on this "Paschal Night." However, the Archbishop's DECREE forbids the celebration of the Sacrament of Baptism in the Boys' Chapel. (Item 3.a.) Will the Archbishop make an exception to his DECREE for the Neocatechumenal Way?

NOTE: The DECREE as published in the U Matuna is titled incorrectly. It is the Boys' Chapel, not the Boy's Chapel. The request by the neos to use the chapel was received as a message from a concerned alumnus. 




*****

Pageview Report as of 3/26/14


Last 30 days by country



Recommendations by JungleWatch