Tuesday, November 7, 2017

CLERGY WITH CREDIBLE CLAIMS AGAINST THEM - DIOCESE OF DULUTH

In early 2014, I wrote the following post, but did not publish it:

Clergy with Credible Claims against Them Concerning Sexual Abuse of a Young Person

Roman Catholic Diocese of Duluth
December 31, 2013

http://www.dioceseduluth.org/cmanager/File/Communications/Names.pdf

As part of the Diocese of Duluth’s ongoing efforts to foster safe environments for children and young people, Bishop Paul D. Sirba released on December 31, 2013 information about clergy members who have been credibly accused of sexual abuse of young persons while serving or residing in the Duluth Diocese.

Included in the release are clergy members who served as diocesan priests as well as clergy from other dioceses or religious orders who at one time worked or resided in the Duluth Diocese.



Despite our best efforts to make sure our information is accurate and complete, we know that it may include errors or be incomplete. We ask that anyone who believes they have information about any instance of child sexual abuse involving any member of the clergy to contact their local law enforcement and the diocese or a diocesan assistance coordinator. Contact information for the diocese and its coordinators is listed in the diocesan newspaper and on the diocesan website.

The list below includes those clergy members whose names were provided to the John Jay Study conducted in 2004, one diocesan priest against whom credible claims have been made subsequent the compilation of the John Jay list and four non-diocesan clergy who worked or resided in the diocese and who are the subject of allegations made against other institutions. The names included in the John Jay Study have had credible accusations made against them which, for purposes of the study, was a standard defined to be “not implausible.” An allegation was considered “implausible” only if it could not possibly have happened under the given circumstances.

1. Rev. Kirby Blanchard

Date of birth: 11/16/1928

Date of ordination: 5/30/1953

Cleric’s prior assignments in diocese:

Asst. Pastor: Cathedral of Our Lady of the Rosary, Duluth – 7/ 22/1953 – 1/ 7/1965

Pastor: Our Lady of Fatima Church, Garrison – 1/ 7/19 65 – 8/24/1966

Pastor: St. Joseph's Church, Deerwood – 1/7/1965 – 8/24/1966

Pastor: St. Augustine's Church, Cohasset – 8/24/1966 – 2/ 27/1969

Pastor: St. Mary's Church, Deer River – 8/24/1966 – 2/27/1969

Pastor: St. Christopher Church, Nisswa – 2/27/1969 – 3/17/1971

Pastor: St. Alice Church, Pequot Lakes – 2/ 27/1969 – 3/17/1971

Pastor: Our Lady of Lourdes Church, Pine River – 2/ 27/1969 – 3/17/1971

Pastor: St. Anthony's Church, Duluth – 3/17/1971 – 6/1/1976

Chaplain: St. Joseph's Hospital, Brainerd – 9/1/1976 – 12/5/1993

Retired: 12/ 5/1993

Diocese or religious order: Diocesan Priest

Date removed from ministry: 12/27/1995

Current location: Deceased

Current status: Died 8/11/20062.

Rev. Louis Brouillard

Date of birth: 07/27/1921

Date of ordination: 12/17/1948

Cleric’s prior assignments in diocese:

Temporary Administrator: St. Joseph, Beroun - 7/27/1981 – 7/11/1984

Pastor: St. Mary, Kewatin - 7/11/1984 – 11/12/1985

Pastor: St. Anne, Kelly Lake - 7/11/1984 – 11/12/1985

Diocese or religious order: Priest of the Diocese of Agana, Guam

Date removed from ministry: 11/12/1985

Current location: Pine City, MN

Current status: Not in ministry, Faculties revoked

3. Rev. Victor Chateauvert, MSF

Date of birth: 5/25/1919

Date of ordination: 8/25/1973

Cleric’s prior assignments in diocese:

Pastor: Holy Family, Hillman – 6/1/1982 – 12/28/1992

Diocese or religious order:

Priest of the Holy Family Missionaries

Date removed from ministry: 12/28/1992 – Returned to Order

Current location: Deceased

Current status: Died 3/3/1999

4. Rev. Leonard Colston

Date of birth: 10/10/1936

Date of ordination: 1980

Cleric’s prior assignments in diocese:

Deacon: Asst. at St. Michael's Church, Duluth – 6/ 6/1979 – 5/17/1980

Asst. Pastor: St. Francis Church, Brainerd – 6/18/1980 – 10/14/1981

Administrator: St. Louis, Floodwood, & missions – 10/14/1981 – 9/9/1983

Diocese or religious order: Diocesan Priest

Date removed from ministry: 9/6/1986 Resigned from the Diocese of Duluth

Current location: Deceased

Current status: Died 11/4/20045. Rev. Raymond Cossette

Date of birth: 12/24/1929

Date of ordination: 6/4/1955

Cleric’s prior assignments in diocese:

Asst. Pastor - Blessed Sacrament Church, Hibbing – 8/10/1955 – 8/16/1962

Instructor, Dean of Discipline, Athletic Director, Principal, Chaplain - Duluth Cathedral High School;

Duluth – 8/16/1962 – 7/21/1965

Chaplain: Carmel Heights, Duluth – 8/16/1962 – 7/ 21/1965

Superintendent: Cathedral High School – 7/21/1965 – 8/24/1966

Pastor: St. Peter's Church, Duluth – 8/ 24/1966 – 9/9/1969

Diocesan Superintendent of Schools: 8/24/66-9/9/69

Pastor: St. John's Church, Biwabik – 9/ 9/1969 – 7/29/1975

Chaplain: Brainerd State Hospital - 7/29/75 – 1/1 1995

Administrator: Holy Family Church, Hillman – 1/4/1993 – 12/29/1994

Retired: 1/1/1995

Diocese or religious order: Diocesan Priest

Date removed from ministry: Re-investigation initiated

Current location: Brainerd, MN

Current status: Retired

6. Rev. Frederick Fox

Date of birth: 08/28/1926

Date of ordination: 7/7/1952

Cleric’s prior assignments in diocese:

Asst. Pastor: St. James Church, Duluth – 7/ 30/1952 – 9/14/1956

School: Catholic University of America – 9/14/1956 – 7/5/1957

Asst. Pastor: St. John the Evangelist Church, Duluth – 7/5/1957 – 1/18/1965

Director: St. James Children’s Home, Duluth 1/18/1965 -8/19/1970

On Leave: to work with Family Services-Duluth Drug Abuse Program 12/13/1970

Retirement: 6/1/1987

Diocese or religious order: Diocesan Priest

Date removed from ministry: 1/28/1988

Current location: Deceased

Current status: Died 6/17/19997. Rev. John Golobich

Date of birth: 03/03/1923

Date of ordination: 6/5/1948

Cleric’s prior assignments in diocese:

Asst. Pastor: Blessed Sacrament Church, Hibbing – 8/5/1948 – 8 /10/1955

Pastor: St. Michael's Church, Kerrick -8/10/1955 – 11/13/1958

Pastor: St. Joseph's Church, Lakewood – 11/13/1958 – 2/4/1960

Pastor: St. Joseph's Church, Gnesen - 11/13/1958 – 2/ 4/1960

Administrator: St. Martin's Church, Tower – 2/4/1960 – 4/ 28/1960

Pastor: St. Martin's Church, Tower – 4/28/1960 – 6/29/1965

Pastor: Finland Air Station – 6/29/1965 – 7/1/1981

Pastor: St. Mary's Church, Silver Bay – 6/ 29/1965 – 7/1/1981

Pastor: St. Anthony's Church, Duluth – 7/1/1981 – 7/11/1984

Pastor: St. James Church, Duluth – 7/11/1984 – 7/14/1993

Administrator: St. Elizabeth Church, Duluth – 7/12/2001 – 1/15/2002

Retired: 7/14/1993

Diocese or religious order: Diocesan Priest

Date removed from ministry: Reprimanded – inappropriate behavior involving hugging and kissing

Current location: Deceased

Current status: Died 6/5/2011

8. Rev. Ralph Goniea, OMI

Date of birth: 12/23/1937

Date of ordination: 1963

Cleric’s prior assignments in diocese:

Asst. Pastor: St. Jean’s, Duluth – 9/1/1965 – 12/22/1966

Diocese or religious order:

Priest of the Oblates of Mary Immaculate

Date removed from ministry: Cleric no longer in diocese at time of allegation

Current location: Deceased

Current status: Died 3/24/2003

9. Rev. Robert Klein

Date of birth: 10/17/1931

Date of ordination: 6/2/1956

Cleric’s prior assignments in diocese:

Asst. Pastor: St. Anthony's Church, Duluth – 8/17/1956 – 9/27/1956

Asst. Pastor: Cathedral of Our Lady of the Rosary, Duluth – 8/29/1957 – 6/29/1965

Pastor: St. Joseph's Church, Gnesen – 6/29/1965 – 3/23/1966

Pastor: St. Peter's Church, Duluth – 9/9/1969 – 6/16/1970

Assoc. Pastor: Sacred Heart Cathedral, Duluth – 6/16/1970 – 3/1/1976

Director Office of Education: 9/1972 – 6/1980

Director of Liturgy: 1981 - 1983

Leave: Unassigned, Disability Leave – 8/1/1983

Diocese or religious order: Diocesan Priest

Date removed from ministry: 9/18/1987

Current location: Deceased

Current status: Died 2/16/200010. Rev. Mark Makowski

Date of birth: 10/31/1956

Date of ordination: 6/7/1987

Cleric’s prior assignments in diocese:

Asst. Pastor: St. Anthony's Church, Ely – 7/15/1987 - 7/13/1988

Assoc. Pastor: St. Francis Church, Brainerd – 7/13/1988 – 2/14/1989

Pastoral Administrator: St. Benedict's Church, Duluth – 2/15/1989 – 7/18/1990

Pastor: St. Benedict's Church, Duluth – 7/18/1990 – 7/14/1993

Pastor: Queen of Peace Church, Hoyt Lakes – 7/14/1993 – 9/1/1993

Pastor: St. John's Church, Grand Marais – 9/1/1993 – 1/12/1995

Pastor: Holy Rosary Church, Grand Portage – 9/1/1993 – 1/12/1995

Diocese or religious order: Diocesan Priest

Date removed from ministry: 1/12/1995

Current location: Sun City, AZ

Current status: Not in ministry, Faculties revoked

11. Rev. (Thomas) Gregory Manning

Date of birth: 05/25/1918

Date of ordination: 3/25/1944

Cleric’s prior assignments in diocese:

Asst. Pastor: St. Joseph's Church, Chisholm – 4/28/1944 – 7/25/1946

Asst. Pastor: St. John the Evangelist Church, Duluth – 7/25/1946 – 7/20/1950

Pastor: St. Louis Church, Floodwood, & missions of Goodland & Warba – 7/20/1950 – 7/22/1953

Pastor: St. John the Baptist Church, Biwabik – 7/22/1953 – 10/16/1957

Left Diocese: 12/1/1957

Diocese or religious order: Diocesan Priest

Date removed from ministry: 10/16/1957

Current location: Deceased

Current status: Died 8/15/1979

12. Rev. John Nicholson

Date of birth: 01/23/1918

Date of ordination: 6/5/1948

Cleric’s prior assignments in diocese:

Asst. Pastor: St. James Church, Duluth – 6/24/1948 – 7/22/1953

Director: Diocesan Director of Scouting – 8/5/1948 – 5/2/1961

Asst. Pastor: St. Joseph's Church, Grand Rapids – 7/22/1953 – 4/4/1956

Pastor: St. John's Church, Hill City & Swatara – 4/4/1956 – 4/28/1960

Administrator, St. Mary's Church, Deer River, and

mission of St. Augustine, Cohasset – 10/8/1959 – 4/28/1960

Administrator: St. John's Church, Hill City & mission of Swatara – 4/28/1960 – 6/29/1960

Pastor: St. Mary's Church, Deer River and St. Augustine, Cohasset – 4/ 28/1960 – 8/24/1966

Pastor: St. Rose Church, Proctor – 8/24/1966 – 1/6/1970

Leave of absence: 1/6/1970 – 8/18/1970

Pastor: St. Joseph's Church, Deerwood – 8/18/1970 – 12/6/1988

Diocese or religious order: Diocesan Priest

Date removed from ministry: Deceased

Current location: Deceased

Current status: Died 12/6/198813. Rev. Dennis Puhl

Date of birth: 03/28/1947

Date of ordination: 6/15/1974

Cleric’s prior assignments in diocese:

Co-pastor: Holy Spirit Church, Virginia – 7/1/1974 – 7/15/1978

Pastor: St. Casimir's Church, Cloquet and mission at Cromwell – 7/15/1978 – 7/15/1979

Pastor: Mission at Saginaw – 7/15/1979 – 11/1/1980

Sick Leave: 11/1/1980

Diocese or religious order: Diocesan Priest

Date removed from ministry:

7/15/1986 signed a statement terminating priestly ministry and affiliation with Diocese of Duluth

Current location: Deceased

Current status: Died 12/11/1995

14. Rev. Thomas Stack

Date of birth: 05/11/1914

Date of ordination: 3/25/1944

Cleric’s prior assignments in diocese:

Asst. Pastor: Our Lady of Lourdes Church, Virginia – 4/20/1944 – 12/14/1950

Pastor: St. Joseph's Church, Gnesen and

St. Joseph's Church, Lakewood – 12/14/1950 – 8/10/1955

Pastor: new parish, Hoyt Lakes – 8/10/1955 – 9/29/1964

Pastor: Good Shepherd Church, Duluth – 9/29/1964 – 1/6/1968

Pastor: St. Cecilia's Church, Nashwauk – 1/6/1968 – 9/27/1972

Pastor: St. Anthony's Church, Ely – 9/27/1972 – 8/1/1973

Pastor: St. Joseph's Church, Duluth – 8/1/1973 – 9/27/1983

Pastor: Queen of Peace Church, Hoyt Lakes – 9/27/1983 – 2/13/1987

Benedictine Health Center: 2/13/1987 – 2/24/1987

Diocese or religious order: Diocesan Priest

Date removed from ministry: Deceased at time of allegation

Current location: Deceased

Current status: Died 2/24/1987

15. Rev. Joseph Thibaudeau, OMI

Date of birth: 10/17/1869

Date of ordination: 8/15/1896

Cleric’s prior assignments in diocese:

St. Jean’s, Duluth - 6/30/1910 – ?/1943

Diocese or religious order:

Priest of the Oblates of Mary Immaculate

Date removed from ministry: Deceased at time of allegation

Current location: Deceased

Current status: Died 1946, Manitoba, Canada16. Rev. Stephen Toporowitz

Date of birth: 5/13/1914

Date of ordination: 6/7/1941

Cleric’s prior assignments in diocese:

Asst. Pastor: Sacred Heart Cathedral, Duluth – 7/9/1941- 9/4/1941

Pastor: St. Mary, Star of the Sea Church, Duluth – 9/4/1941 – 10/12/1944

Pastor: Willow River and Split Rock – 10/17/1944 – 6/10/1964

(Split Rock attached to Sturgeon Lake 4/20/1960)

Pastor: St. Joseph's Church, Deerwood

and mission of Our Lady of Fatima, Garrison – 6/10/1964 – 1/7/1965

Chaplain: St. Joseph’s Hospital, Brainerd – 1/7/1965 – 8/24/1966

Pastor: St. John's Church, Virginia – 8/24/1966 – 6/16/1969

Diocese or religious order: Diocesan Priest

Date removed from ministry: Deceased at time of allegation

Current location: Deceased

Current status: Died 6/16/1969

17. Rev. Angelo Zankl, OSB

Date of birth: 04/19/1901

Date of ordination: 5/29/1926

Cleric’s prior assignments in diocese:

St. Clement’s, Duluth – 7/18/1951 – 8/8/1967

Chaplain: St. Scholastica Priory – 10/1/1974 – 5/30/1987

Left the Diocese: 5/30/1987

Diocese or religious order:

Priest of the Order of St. Benedict03

Date removed from ministry: Deceased at time of allegation

Current location: Deceased

Current status: Died 7/12/2007

18. UN-NAMED ACCUSED PERSON NO LONGER IN MINISTRY

The name of a former priest was included in the list provided to the John Jay Study solely on the basis of a

single vague and ambiguous allegation that did not identify the priest by name. A subsequent

investigation did not produce any further information or corroboration. This individual voluntarily left the

priesthood prior to and not related to the allegation. As a result, the diocese is re-investigating this matter

but is not releasing the former priest’s name at this time.ADDENDUM

Rev. Cornelius Kelleher

Date of birth: 9/9/1932

Date of ordination: 6/17/1956

Cleric’s prior assignments in diocese:

Asst. Pastor: St. James Church, Duluth – 9/14/1956 – 9/16/1959

Asst. Pastor: St. Joseph's Church, Crosby – 9/16/1959 – 9/22/1960

Asst. Pastor: Holy Family Church, Eveleth – 9/ 22/1960 – 9/24/1966

Pastor: St. Mary's Church, Cook,

and Mission of St. Bridget in Greaney – 8/24/1966 – 9/9/1969

Pastor: Mission Gnesen – 9/9/1969 – 9/ 21/1970

Pastor: Mission Lakewood – 9/ 9/1969 – 9/ 21/1970

Pastor: St. Benedict's Church, Duluth – 9/ 9/1969 – 6/17/1975

Pastor: St. Joseph's Church, Chisholm – 6/17/1975 – 7/ 11/1986

Pastor: St. Andrew's Church, Brainerd – 7/11/1986 – 7/16/1997

Pastor: St. Patrick's Church, Hinckley and

St. Joseph's Church, Beroun – 7/16/1997 – 7/11/ 2012

Retired: July 11, 2012

Diocese or religious order: Diocesan Priest

Date removed from ministry: 10/2/2012

Current location: Proctor, MN

Current status: Removed from ministry, Faculties revoked

Rev. J. Vincent Fitzgerald, OMI

Date of birth: 12/9/1919

Date of ordination: 5/28/1950

Cleric’s prior assignments in diocese:

Pastor: St. Michael’s, Northome; Our Lady of the Snows, Bigfork and

St. Theresa, Effie – 11/13/1957 – 9/10/1961

Pastor: Holy Cross, Orr – 9/1/1963 – 9/1/1964

Pastor: Immaculate Conception, Nett Lake – 9/1/1963 – 8/2/1966

Pastor: St. Catherine, Squaw Lake – 8/1/1968 – 12/12/1979

Asst. Pastor: St. Catherine, Squaw Lake – 12/12/1979 – 10/28/1983

Diocese or religious order:

Priest of Oblates of Mary Immaculate

Date removed from ministry: Deceased at time of allegation

Current location: Deceased

Current status: Died 2009Rev. Othmar Hohmann, OSB

Date of birth: 1/28/1900

Date of ordination: 6/7/1931

Cleric’s prior assignments in diocese:

Asst. Pastor: St. Joseph’s Church, Grand Rapids – 8/1/1966-1976

Diocese or religious order:

Priest of the Order of St. Benedict

Date removed from ministry: Retired in 1976

Current location: Deceased

Current status: Died 1/24/1980

Rev. Richard Jeub

Date of birth: 2/21/1940

Date of ordination: 1966

Cleric’s prior assignments in archdiocese:

Associate priest, St. Joseph, Hopkins, 1966-1967;

Associate priest, Our Lady of Grace, Edina, 1967-1970

Associate priest, St. Mark, St. Paul, 1970-1976;

Associate priest, Christ the King, Minneapolis, 1976-1978;

Chaplain, Methodist Hospital, St. Louis Park, 1978-1982;

Chaplain, Fairview Southdale Hospital, Edina, 1978-1982;

Pastor, St. Kevin, Minneapolis, 1981-1990;

Associate priest, Sacred Heart, Robbinsdale, 1996-1997;

Associate priest, Sacred Heart/St. Lawrence, Faribault, 1997-2000;

Associate priest, St. Rose of Lima, Roseville, 2000-2002;

Retired, 2002

Diocese or religious order: Priest of the Archdiocese of St. Paul and Minneapolis

Date permanently removed from ministry: 2002

Current location: Crosby, Minn.

Current status: Permanently removed from ministry

Rev. Brennen Maiers, OSB

Date of birth: 4/27/1936

Date of ordination: 6/1/1963

Cleric’s prior assignments in diocese:

Chaplain: St. Scholastica Priory – 1/ 4/1991 – 4/1996

Adjunct Chaplain: St. Mary's Medical Center, Duluth – 1/4/1991 -4/1996

Chaplain: Federal Prison Camp – 6/1/1992 – 4/1996

Diocese or religious order:

Priest of the Order of St. Benedict

Date permanently removed from ministry: 6/2002

Current location: St. John’s Abbey, Collegeville, MN

Current status: Permanently removed from ministry

No comments:

Post a Comment

Recommendations by JungleWatch