Saturday, January 17, 2015

THIS SUNDAY


9:50PM UPDATE: HAPPENING AT BARRIGADA PARISH THIS WEEK ALSO. RECORD, RECORD, RECORD

This weekend, the parishes of Agana and Tamuning will once again witness the blatant disobedience of Archbishop Apuron to the Magisterium of the Holy Catholic Church.

By his order, members of the Neocatechumenal Way will take to the pulpit DURING THE MASS to give their testimonies and their "invitation to joy" (the "neo-ad").


If Archbishop Apuron's own example serves, the "invitation" will occur during the time reserved for the homily in CLEAR VIOLATION of the "liturgical books", i.e. the General Instruction of the Roman Missal:
66. The homily should ordinarily be given by the priest celebrant himself. He may entrust it to a concelebrating priest or occasionally, according to circumstances, to the deacon, but never to a lay person. [65] In particular cases and for a just cause, the homily may even be given by a Bishop or a priest who is present at the celebration but cannot concelebrate.

In addition, footnote [65], appearing after the words "but never to a lay person" references the following:
The homily, therefore, during the celebration of the Holy Eucharist, must be reserved to the sacred minister, Priest or Deacon to the exclusion of the non-ordained faithful, even if these should have responsibilities as "pastoral assistants" or catechists in whatever type of community or group
The above instruction is from Art. 3. § 1, of the Instruction ON CERTAIN QUESTIONS REGARDING THE COLLABORATION OF THE NON ORDAINED FAITHFUL IN THE SACRED MINISTRY OF PRIEST which was promulgated as follows:
The Supreme Pontiff, in Audience of the 13th of August 1997 approved in forma specifica this present Instruction and ordered its promulgation. Vatican City 15 August 1997, the Solemnity of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary.
It was signed off on by: • Congregation for the Clergy • Pontifical Council for the Laity • Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith • Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments • Congregation for Bishops • Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples • Congregation for Institutes of Consecretated Life and Societies of Apostolic Life • Pontifical Council for the Interpretation of Legislative Texts.


That's pretty much the ENTIRE MAGISTERIUM.

The archbishop's argument (and the pastors who support him) will be that the neo-ad will not take the place of the homily but will come after it - despite the fact, if the archbishop's own example serves, the "homily" will be little more than a preview of the neo-ad.

However, the Church foresaw such disobedience from its pastors in 2004 in the following instruction from Redemptionis Sacramentum, issued in 2004 by the Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacrament which is subtitled...wait for it:
On certain matters to be observed or to be avoided regarding the Most Holy Eucharist 
(Can we all say "AVOIDED"!!)
[74.] If the need arises for the gathered faithful to be given instruction or testimony by a layperson in a Church concerning the Christian life, it is altogether preferable that this be done outside Mass. Nevertheless, for serious reasons it is permissible that this type of instruction or testimony be given after the Priest has proclaimed the Prayer after Communion. This should not become a regular practice, however. Furthermore, these instructions and testimony should not be of such a nature that they could be confused with the homily,[156] nor is it permissible to dispense with the homily on their account.
So first we see that any instruction or testimony should be OUTSIDE MASS. For those who refuse to understand, that means AFTER the final blessing.

Then we see that an exception may be made FOR SERIOUS REASONS. The neo-ad does NOT qualify. And even if it did, it still CANNOT occur where Archbishop Apuron orders it to be: during the time reserved for the homily or even immediately after it. It MUST be done, and only FOR SERIOUS REASONS, after the Priest has proclaimed the Prayer after Communion.

What are we to do about a bishop and some pastors who openly violate not just the trust or the legitimate authority of the Catholic Church, but ours as well?

I can tell you what I have done whenever I have been abused in this way: I got up, walked out, and found another Mass where the priest refused to violate the authority which is higher than the bishop and respected the rights of the Catholic faithful to an authentic and licit celebration of the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass and did not turn it into his personal play thing. 

However, in light of the recent apostolic visit and the attention we now have from Rome, I recommend you stay and record it (video would be best) and send those recordings along with a letter of your disgust to:

Archbishop Martin Kregs nuntius@ihug.co.nz
Archbishop Savio Hon Tai-Fai segreteria@propagandafide.va

And don't forget to cc Archbishop Apuron as well as your pastor. 

Also I would NOT put any money in the collection basket for this particular Mass as a sign of your disgust at this blatant act of disobedience and disregard for the Catholic faithful.


Recommendations by JungleWatch